Ars Poetica 2015

Download the current festival program here:

ap-2015-banner-175x140.jpg


Liberation Through Poetry

17 – 21 November 2015

A4 Priestor súčasnej kultúry / Karpatská 2
SNG Café Berlinka / Námestie Ľudovíta Štúra 4
Lumiére Cinema / Špitálska 4
Faculty of Arts UK / Gondova 2
Café Malewill / Uršulínska 9


Tuesday, 17th of November / A4 (free entry)

19:00 Night of Poetry
1. Metin Celal (TR), 2. Stephan Delbos (USA), 3. María Salgado (E),
4. Valerij Kupka (SK), 5. Damir Šodan (HR), 6. Rod Mengham (GB), 7. Augusta Laar (D)

21:00 Ars Poetica Sound Poetry Show
Augusta & Kalle Laar (D)
Art or a Crash / Kunst oder Unfall

22:00 Concert
Zuzana Homolova's Trio (SK)
(Zuzka Homolová & Samo Smetana & Miloš Železňák)

23:00 Ars Poetica Party

23:00 Fest Anča 2015
Selection of the best works of the 8th edition of
International Animation Festival Fest Anča 2015.


Wednesday, 18th of November / A4 (free entry)

19:00 Dance Performance
Jana Tereková (SK): „signs – shapes – sounds"
Dancing performance inspired by Chinese characters – their visual - shape and dynamics – without interpreting what they mean.


19:30 Night of Poetry
1. Dongdong Chen (RC), 2. Lin Song (RC), 3. Si Zhao (RC), 4. Xiaodu Tang (RC),
5. Ján Litvák (SK), 6. Dariusz Tomasz Lebioda (PL), 7. Claudio Pozzani (I)

21:30 Concert
Jamka (SK)

23:00 Ars Poetica Party


Thursday, 19th of November / SNG – Café Berlinka (free entry)

17:00 Videoart & Experiment
Stream of videoart and short experimental movies from Slovak creators inspired by dance.

De profundis
d. Zuzana Žabková, 2012, 5 min., experimental video

Fur eLise
d. Zuzana Žabková, 2013, 11 min., experimental video

Lead and follow
d. Zuzana Žabková, 2014, 11 min., experimental video

Adelaars
d. Andrea Sudorová, 2014, 9 min., short movie

Darkroom
d. Peter Bebjak, 2007, 24 min., short movie

VoiceS
d. Peter Bebjak, 2010, 19 min., short movie


18:30 Ars Poetica video
Short stream of videos – a selection of works of contemporary European artists
Rodica Draghincescu (RO/F) „Selection" & Maria Barnas (NL): „The International Cosmonaut"

19:15 Night of International Poetry Versopolis
Unique meeting with critically acclaimed and praised poets and authors of the platform Versopolis, which is the only one of its kind in Europe.

1. Mária Ferenčuhová (SK), 2. Maria Barnas (NL), 3. Harry Man (GB),
4. Pernilla Berglund (S), 5. Michaël Vandebril (B), 6. Stanka Hrastelj (SLO), 7. Christoph W. Bauer (A)

22:00 Ars Poetica Versopolis Party
Headliner: DJ Lixx (SK)


Nights of Poetry are presented by Martin Solotruk
Recitals by Lucia Hurajová and Ľubo Bukový
VJ-ing in Nights of Poetry by Zden Hlinka
Ars Poetica Film is curated by movie critic Martin Palúch