Ars Poetica 2020


Programme of the International Poetry Festival Ars Poetica 2020

Period: November 12 – 20, 2020

Thursday, November 12 / SNG Café Berlinka

7 p.m. - World Poetry Night / Poetry PopUP
Mila Haugová /SK
Daljit Nagra /UK
Márton Simon /HU
Tania Haberlan /IT

*

8:30 p.m. Sound poetry star performance
Violaine Lochu /FR

*

9 p.m. Concert
Pospiš/Sillay/Nikitin: Chamber soirée /SK

*

Friday, November 13 / SNG Café Berlinka

7 p.m. - World Poetry Night / Poetry PopUP
Eva Luka /SK
Judith Nika Pfeifer /AT
Krzysztof Siwczyk /PL
Ondřej Macl /CZ

*

8:30 p.m. Sound poetry show
Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl /IS

*

9 p.m. Concert
Taomi & Nicholas /SK

Saturday, November 14 / SNG Café Berlinka

7 p.m. - Versopolis Poetry Night / Poetry PopUP
Martina Straková /SK
Andre Rudolph /DE
Christian Sinicco /IT 
Glorjana Weber /SI
Yannick Dangre /BE

*

9 p.m. - Poetry Concert
Saul /SK

*

Thursday, November 12 / Galéria Nedbalka

3 p.m. - Violaine Lochu: Pod kupolou /Under the Dome/ - Site-specific presentation of the world star of Sound Poetry

*


All Programme Changes Reserved

 


 

 

*

Ars Poetica 2020 - Accompanying Programme

Place: Univerzitná knižnica v Bratislave, Pavilón Liszta /University Library, Liszt Hall/ (Klariská 1, Bratislava)

Friday, November 13 / 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

“Poetry: Performance vs. Imagination?”

Friday, November 13 / 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

“Poetry as a Medium of Communication?”

*

Saturday, November 14 / 11 a.m. – 12 a.m.

Ars Poetica for Children

Creative Workshop led by Lívia Kožúšková

Saturday, November 14 / 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.

“Poetry as a Soul Consciousness”

Saturday, November 14 / 3 p.m. – 4 p.m.

“Poetry as a Conscience of Civil Society”

*

Sunday, November 15 / 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Od slov k obrazom /Turning words back into pictures/
Creative Workshop led by Martina Straková

*

Place: V Klub (Námestie SNP 12, Bratislava)

Monday, November 16 / 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Movement Creative Workshop led by Roberta Štepánková.

 

 

*

Ars Poetica Film (Nov 16 – Nov 20, 2020)

Kino Lumiére – Cinema Hall No. 4 (Špitálska 4, 811 08 Bratislava)

 

Programme of the Film Section

Monday, November 16

6:30 p.m. / Best of Fest Anča (Screening of award-winning animated films, 73 min.)

8:30 p.m. / Frem (director: Viera Čakányová, SK, 2019, 73 min.)

Tuesday, November 17

6:30 p.m. / The Vasulka Effect (director:  Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdóttir, IS/CZ, 2019, 85 min.)

8:30 p.m. / Poetica Anima (director: Kriss Sagan, SK, 2018, 5 min.)

Water that Keeps Me Above Water (director: Tomáš Magnusek, SK, 2019, 73 min.)

Wednesday, November 18

6:30 p.m. / Solo (director: Artemio Benki, CZ/FR/AG/AT, 2019, 84 min.)

8:30 p.m. / The Kings of Video (director: Lukáš Buleva, SK/CZ, 2020, 82 min.)

Thursday, November 19

6:30 p.m. / CHRISTO: Walking on Water (director: Andrej Paounov, IT/US/DE/UAE, 2018,105 min.)

8:30 p.m. / Athanor – The Alchemical Furnace (director: Adam Oľha, Jan Daňhel, CZ/SK, 2020, 116 min.)

Friday, November 20

6:30 p.m. / Honeyland (director: Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, MK/TR, 2019, 85 min.)

8:30 p.m. / Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful (director: Gero von Boehm, DE, 2020, 89 min.)

*

Dramaturgy of the Cinema Section: Martin Palúch

*

All Programme Changes Reserved