slovensky english

Ars Poetica 2016

Ars Poetica 2016 – International Festival of Poetry

November 16-21

Wednesday, 16.11. / SNG / Café Berlinka, 4 L. Stur Square

18.00 / European Poetry Night Versopolis

Kristina Hoèevar (SI) / Adam Horovitz (UK) / Eleanor Rees (UK) / Vytautas Stankus (LT) /

Maud Vanhauwaert (BE)

Tonight’s Highlight: The famous Claudine Bertrand, a poet (CA)

21.00 / Concert: Romanika (SK)

22.00 / Open End Party

Free Entry

Thursday 17.11. / Bratislava Flagship Restaurant / 8 SNP Square

14.00 / Versopolis Rendezvous:

A meeting of poets from all around Europe who are members of Versopolis platform and a presentation of translations of famous Slovak poetry books.

Thursday, 17.11. / V-Klub / 12 SNP Square

18.00 / Focus India

kathak-dancer-sangeeta-majumder.jpg

„Echoing Shadows“: Magical Show of Sangeet Majumder (IN) a famous Indian Kathak dancer

19.00 / Poetry Night:

Sonnet Mondal (IN) / Sukrita Paul Kumar (IN) / Subodh Sarkar (IN) / Usha Akella (IN) /

Giorgi Lobdzhanidze (GE) + José Luís Peixoto (PT)

Free Entry

21.00 / Concert: Banda (SK)

Special Entry Fee: 4 Euro

22.00 / Open End Party

Free Entry

Friday, 18.11. / Faculty of Philosophy at Comenius University / 2 Gondova St. / Room 236

14.30 / European Poetry Forum

Friday, 18.11. / V-Klub, 12 SNP Square

18.00 / Dancing Performance: „En miroir“

Jana Terekova (SK) – dance

Martin Solotruk (SK) – text and voice

19.00 / Poetry Night:

Mila Haugova (SK) / Ivica Ruttkayova (SK) / Vladimir Martinovski (MK) /Irène Gayraud (FR) /

Kacper Bartczak (PL)

Special Guests: Anne Waldman & Ambrose Bye (USA) – Poetry Concert – A Fusion of Poetry and Music

22.00 / Open End Party

Free Entry

Saturday, 19.11. / SNG / Café Berlinka, 4 L. Stur Square

17.00 /Movies made by students of Academy of Performing Arts 1998-1999

18.00 / Night of “Poetry-in-Performance“:

Kaja Puto & Piotr Marecki – Hawangarda (PL) / Richard Kitta (SK) / Daniel Hevier (SK) /

Manfred Chobot (AT) / Jaromir Typlt (CZ) / Dirk Hülstrunk (DE)

21.00 / Open End Party

Free Entry

Sunday, 20.11. / Malewill Café / 9 Ursulinska St.

15.00 / Come and Bring Your Poem, Creative workshop opened to everyone

Free Entry

Monday, 21.11. / Faculty of Philosophy at Comenius University / 2 Gondova St. / Room 236

12.30 / Mila Haugová (SK) – Workshop of creative writing supervised by a famous poet

Free Entry

*

Poetry Recitals: Lucia Hurajova / Kristina Svarinska / Lubo Bukovy

VJ-ing: Zden Hlinka

Presenter: Martin Solotruk

Organizer reserves a right to implement program changes


Ars Poetica Film 2016 (18.–21.11.)

Lumière Movie Theater / Cinema n. 4 / 4 Spitalska st.

Friday, 18.11.

18.00 / Heart of a Dog
(d. Laurie Anderson, USA, 2015, 75 min., documentary essay)

20.00 / Somehow Colorful Tail of a Flying Comet
(d. Vaclav Kucera, Czech Republic, 2015, 100 min. documentary)

Saturday, 19.11.

18.00 / Is The Man Who Is Tall Happy?
(d. Michel Gondry, France, 2013, 88 min., documentary)

20.00 / Nick Cave: 20 000 Days on Earth
(d. Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard, UK, 2014, 97 min., documentary)

Sunday, 20.11.

18.00 / Corn Island
(d. George Ovashvili, Czech Republic/France/Georgia/Germany, 2014, 100 min., motion picture)

20.00 / The Congress
(d. Ari Folman, Belgium / France / Israel / Germany / Poland, 2013, 120 min., animated movie)

Monday, 21.11.

18.00 / The Best of Fest Anèa 2016
(A stream of animated movies, 64 min.)

20.00 / The Unknown
(d. Miro Remo, Slovakia 2016, 84 min., documentary)

*

Ars Poetica Film Section Dramaturgy: Martin Paluch

Organizer reserves a right to implement program changes

Download Programme

CalmCube2 CMS
RSSPrint pageKonverzný kurz 1 € = 30,1260 Sk · Sitemap · © 2014 - 2019 ArsPoetica